YOURPRIVACY 

Pilate Hard respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.  Our Privacy Policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

Pilate Hard only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) submit a question via this website or via email;

(b) contact us;

(c) register for one of our classes, purchase one of our memberships or make a class booking.

 

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Name;

  2. Contact information including e-mail address;

  3. Date of birth;

  4. Emergency contact person;

  5. Bank account and/or credit card details;

  6. Payment history;

  7. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and

  8. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  When you visit our site, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third-party vendors, on our own and third-party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

By using this site, making a booking with us, buying one of our memberships, and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

(a) your computer's operating system;

(b) your computer's browser type and capabilities;

(c) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

 

In addition, third-parties may place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information.  Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our terms of use.

 

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

 

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third-party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

When using this site or Pilate Hard’s services, you consent to Pilate Hard using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.  While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.  Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by emailing us at hello@pilatehard.com.au.  We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual asks to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information by emailing us at hello@pilatehard.com.au.

To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may email or write to us at the address provided above. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

© 2018 by PilateHardStudio.

Created by Those Who Wander Design. 

CONTACT US

Rear 105 Ormond Road,  Elwood, VIC

hello@pilatehard.com.au

Phone: 0414 501 978

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

*New Client Special 

Introductory Offer valid for 14 days from Date of Purchase